Column 72 delivers advanced tertiary education in IBM System Z™ (mainframe) technology.

Column 72 Privacy Statement

Column 72 gathers personal information from individuals (the “individual”) who apply for the Column 72 Mainframe Trainee Program. Column 72 will share that information with prospective employers of trainees and with the University of Canberra. Column 72 will also receive information from the sponsoring employer and from the University of Canberra regarding the individual. This information is gathered from these sources to recruit the individual for the position of Trainee with an employer and so the individual can participate as a student in the Bachelor of Information and Management Technology at the University of Canberra.

This Privacy Statement applies to the column72.com website and to all business activities of Column 72 Pty Limited, to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

Column 72 understands the importance of the discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is Column 72’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Column 72 involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

Whether for its own use or its clients, Column 72 will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where practicable, Column 72 will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual and entities or parties agreed to by that individual.

Use and Disclosure

Column 72 will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Column 72 or its client has obtained the consent of the individual to the use of that information for a secondary use. Personal information collected or stored for Column 72 itself or for one client is never used for or disclosed to another client or to any other third party except for the purpose for which the information is collected.

Data Quality

Column 72 will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

Column 72 maintains highly secure data storage systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by Column 72 are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. All Column 72 staff and sub-contractors are required to sign confidentiality undertakings which extend to client information.

Openness

On request by individuals from whom personal information has been gathered, Column 72 will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds In relation to that individual, the purpose for which it is held and how Column 72 collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, either Column 72 or its client for whom the information is held will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information. A request for access to the personal information held by Column 72 concerning an individual can be made by that individual to Column 72 on the numbers or address mentioned below.

Identifiers

Column 72 will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Where practicable, Column 72 will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Transborder data flows

Column 72 will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer or Column 72 has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive and Health Information

Column 72 will apply particularly stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information which includes sensitive information (e.g., information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g., information concerning an individual’s medical condition).

Column 72’s Clients

Where Column 72 is engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information, Column 72 will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the National Privacy Principles and that all required consents have been obtained for the intended use of that personal information.

Contacting Column 72 regarding privacy issues

Where Column 72 is engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information, Column 72 will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the National Privacy Principles and that all required consents have been obtained for the intended use of that personal information.

Column 72
Suite 11.01, Level 11, 60 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000