Column 72 delivers advanced tertiary education in IBM System Z™ (mainframe) technology.

Column 72 Privacy Statement

C72 (“C72”) gathers personal information from you (the “Individual”) when applying for the C72 Mainframe Trainee Program. C72 will share that information with Sponsoring Employers (“SE’s”) and with the University of Canberra. C72 will also receive information from SE’s and from the University of Canberra regarding the Individual.

This information is gathered from these sources to recruit the Individual for the position of Trainee with SE and so the Individual can participate as a student in the Bachelor of Information and Mainframe Technology at the University of Canberra.

This Privacy Statement applies to the column72.com website and to all business activities of C72 Pty Limited, to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

C72 understands the importance of the discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is C72’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of C72 involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

Whether for its own use or its clients’ use, C72 will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where practicable, C72 will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will colle¬ct personal information concerning an Individual only from that Individual and entities or parties agreed to by that Individual.

Use and Disclosure

C72 will not use personal information concerning an Individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless C72 or its client has obtained the consent of the Individual to the use of that information for a secondary use. Personal information collected or stored for C72 itself or for one client is never used for or disclosed to another client or to any other third party except for the purpose for which the information is collected.

Data Quality

C72 will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

C72 maintains highly secure data storage systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by C72 are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. All C72 staff and sub-contractors are required to sign confidentiality undertakings which extend to client information.

Data Breach

In the event a significant breach of the C72 data security framework that constitutes a threat to an Individual’s sensitive information, C72 will follow the procedure of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. As soon as a breach becomes apparent, C72 will immediately:

  1. Contain the breach
  2. Assess the impact of the breach on the Individuals involved
  3. Notify those involved of the breach and the potential impact
  4. Review the C72 security framework

Openness

On request by Individuals from whom personal information has been gathered, C72 will make known to those Individuals the types of personal information it holds In relation to that Individual, the purpose for which it is held and how C72 collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an Individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, either C72 or its client for whom the information is held will provide the Individual with access to their personal information and will allow that Individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information. Access to the personal information held by C72 concerning an Individual can be made by that Individual logging onto their column72.com account with their personal access credentials. Column 72 is not able to do this on the behalf of the Individual unless the Individual provides Column 72 with those credentials.

Identifiers

C72 will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an Individual.

Anonymity

Where practicable, C72 will maintain the anonymity of an Individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the Individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Transborder data flows

C72 will not transfer personal information relating to an Individual outside Australia unless the Individual has consented to such a transfer or C72 has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive and Health Information

C72 will apply particularly stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information which includes sensitive information (e.g., information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g., information concerning an Individual’s medical condition).

Column 72’s Clients

Where C72 is engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information, C72 will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information that C72 gathers will be handled in compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

Contacting Column 72 regarding privacy issues

Any questions or comments concerning C72’s privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an Individual’s personal information held by C72 and any general privacy inquiries can be addressed to:

Column 72 Pty Ltd
Suite 11.01, Level 11,
60 Castlereagh Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000